UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Removal, Ex. A (“Compl.”); the District of Columbia’s motion to dismiss (“MTD”); and the
plaintiff’s supplemental opposition to the defendant’s motion to dismiss and supplemental
motion to dismiss (“Supp. Opp.”).
I. BACKGROUND
A. Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings in the District of Columbia
In the District of Columbia, a person under the age of eighteen may be deemed a
“delinquent child” by the Family Division of the Superior Court if he “has committed a
delinquent act and is in need of care or rehabilitation.” D.C. CODE § 16-2301(6). A “delinquent
act” is “an act designated as an offense under the law of the District of Columbia, or of a State if
the act occurred in a State.” Id. § 16-2301(7). To initiate a delinquency proceeding against a
child in the Family Division, the Attorney General of the District of Columbia must file a petition
identifying “the specific statute or ordinance on which the charge [of delinquency] is based” and