Elzeneiny v. District of Columbia
[…] Elzeneiny shall be permitted to pursue any and all remedies authorized under the ADA, including those also available under Title VII. B. DCHRA Claim Defendant District of Columbia argues that Elzeneiny’s claim under the D.C. Human Rights Act must be dismissed because Elzenieny failed to provide notice of her claim to the District pursuant to D.C. Code § 12-309 for unliquidated damages. That statute provides in pertinent part that: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. D.C. Code § 12-309. Elzeneiny does not dispute that she did not provide the required notice or that the statute applies to claims under the DCHRA. Rather, she argues that her claims under the 5 DCHRA are for liquidated damages and attorneys’ fees and costs that are not barred by § 12-309. See