UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] focusing solely on the question of exhaustion of her ADA-retaliation claim (discussed next).
Because Plaintiff has failed to provide affirmative evidence of actual damages, the Court will
grant Defendant summary judgment as to this issue.
C. Count IV: ADA Retaliation
In addition to retaliation under the FMLA, Plaintiff also contends that she was retaliated
against in violation of the ADA in myriad ways. The ADA prohibits employers from retaliating
against employees who engage in protected activity under the statute. See 42 U.S.C § 12203(a)
26
(“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any
act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
chapter.”). As with FMLA-retaliation claims, the D.C. Circuit employs the McDonnell Douglas
Title VII burden-shifting framework in analyzing ADA-retaliation suits under § 12203(a). See
Smith v. Dist. of Columbia, 430 F.3d 450, 455 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Mirroring the burden on her