UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] support costs
Congress passed the ISDEAA “to promote Indian
self-determination by providing for the transition of federal
programs and services for Indians, including health care
services, to the control of Indian communities.” Three
Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold Indian Reservation v. United
States, 637 F. Supp. 2d 25, 26 (D.D.C. 2009). Under the ISDEAA,
“[u]pon the approval of a self-determination contract, the
Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to
which the contractor is entitled under subsection (a) of this
section[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(g). “The amount of funds
provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered
into pursuant to this subchapter shall not be less than the
appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the
operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period
-6-
covered by the contract[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1). The
ISDEAA also provides that
[t]here shall be added to the amount required by
[§ 450j-1(a)(1)] contract support costs which shall
consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for
activities which must be carried on by a tribal