Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments v. United States of America
[…] Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold Indian Reservation v. United States, 637 F. Supp. 2d 25, 26 (D.D.C. 2009). Under the ISDEAA, “[u]pon the approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under subsection (a) of this section[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(g). “The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this subchapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period -6- covered by the contract[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1).