UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ingham v. United States, No. 07-124 C, 2007 WL 5172422, at *10
(Fed. Cl. Nov. 26, 2007) (stating that “a defendant cannot merely
assert that he would suffer prejudice because he has to make a
monetary payment[,]” and that “[a] defendant has to show that the
economic prejudice is a consequential effect of plaintiff’s delay
in filing suit”).
The defendants claim that they suffered economic harm
because “Congress appropriated money to IHS to spend within
[fiscal year] 1995” and these funds are no longer available.
(Defs.’ Reply at 14.) The defendants rely on 31 U.S.C. § 1552,
which states that “[o]n September 30th of the 5th fiscal year
after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed
appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any
remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the
account shall be cancelled and thereafter shall not be available
for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 1552(a); see also Lublin Corp. v. United States, 84 Fed. Cl.
678, 686 n.14 (Fed. Cl. 2008) (noting that § 1552(a) bars “access
to remaining balance ‘after the period of availability for
obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends’” (quoting 31
U.S.C. § 1552)). The defendants argue that had the Council
brought its claim by the end of the 2000 fiscal year, “IHS still
[would have] had the ability to liquidate contractual obligations
-17-
from [fiscal year] 1995 using the appropriation.” (Defs.’ Reply
at 14.)