UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] from [fiscal year] 1995 using the appropriation.” (Defs.’ Reply
at 14.)
While expiration of funding could constitute economic
prejudice, Menominee, 539 F. Supp. 2d at 154-55, the defendants
do not assert that the amount owed under the 1995 fiscal year
contract has changed due to the Council’s alleged delay or that
they would suffer any economic losses other than those associated
with the contract.4 See A.C. Aukerman Co. v. R.L. Chaides
4
Assuming that the 1995 appropriation is no longer
available, the defendants also assert that a judgment cannot be
satisfied by the judgment fund, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, and that even
if used, the judgment would have to be repaid. (Defs.’ Reply at
14.) The judgment fund is a “permanent appropriation of funds to
pay judgments against the United States.” Trout v. Garrett, 891
F.2d 332, 334 (D.C. Cir. 1989). “Congress created the ‘judgment
fund’ statute to allocate ‘[n]ecessary amounts’ to be
‘appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise
settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or
otherwise authorized by law.’” Trout v. Winter, 464 F. Supp. 2d
25, 30 (D.D.C. 2006) (alteration in original) (emphasis omitted)
(quoting 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)). The judgment fund could be
available to pay a judgment even if the fiscal year appropriation
is unavailable. See Thompson v. Cherokee Nation of Okla., 334