UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pl.’s Reply at 2. However, its quorum argument is
not designed to respond to a new or unexpected point at issue;
indeed, it pertains to the dispositive issue in the case, and
therefore raising it at such a late juncture is inappropriate.
Assuming arguendo that this argument is timely, Plaintiff mis-
characterizes the record. At the October 19, 2007 hearing, the
Chair of the Board announced the decision orally, and on October
(continued...)
-9-
non-appearance, the Board dismissed the Hospital’s case, with
prejudice.”). This ruling represents the Board’s “final decision”
on the matter. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) (stating that
“[p]roviders shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any
final decision of the Board”). Consequently, the dismissal is the
only order that is before the Court to review. Id.
Plaintiff at times recognizes that the dismissal for failure
to appear is the decision before the Court, see Pl.’s Mot. at 7,
11, and at times seems to completely ignore it and argues that the