Bethea v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Id. at 3-4. Bethea is simply wrong on the law. First, § 24-221.03(a) expressly refers to § 24-406: "Every person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum tenn of imprisonment for time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406, as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." D.C. Code § 24-22l.03(a). Second, D.C. Code § 24-406(a) expressly provides that if parole is revoked, "the prisoner . . . shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody. For the purpose of computing commutation for good conduct, the remainder of the sentence originally imposed shall be considered as a new sentence " D.C. Code § 24-406(a) (emphasis added).' The word "after" in that provision has meaning; the only commuting of the sentence for good conduct comes from the good conduct earned by the prisoner "after his return to custody." Id.