Bethea v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Compl. at l. The overdetention Bethea describes is the forfeiture, upon parole revocation, of good conduct credits earned while in custody prior to being paroled. Id. at 3-7. Acknowledging that the decision in United States Parole Commz'ssion v. N0ble, 693 A.2d _ (D.C. 1997), resulted in the forfeiture of "street time credit" upon revocation, id. at 2-3, he essentially argues there is no authority found in D.C. Code § 24-221 .03(a), formerly § 24-431, for the forfeiture of the in-custody good time credit earned, as well, ia'. at 3. While Bethea ~ concedes that § 24-221.03(a), formerly § 24-431, applies to him, he contends that Code § 24-406 does not apply to him. Id. at 3-4. Bethea is simply wrong on the law. First, § 24-221.03(a) expressly refers to § 24-406: "Every person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum tenn of imprisonment for time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406, as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." D.C. Code § 24-22l.03(a). Second, D.C. Code § 24-406(a) expressly provides that if parole is revoked, "the prisoner . . . shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody.