UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of the other parks and monuments within the National Capital Region." Id. at 952. To fulfill this
duty, it has promulgated regulations governing the use of these parks and monuments. See id.;
see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96 (regulation governing parks and monuments in the National Capital
Region).
Of particular relevance here, the regulations generally prohibit demonstrations and special
events in the parks and monuments of the National Capital Region, unless they are held
"pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with the provisions of [36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2)]." 36
C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2). Where a demonstration or special event involves fewer than twenty-six
individuals, however, it may occur "without a permit provided that the other conditions required
for the issuance of a permit are met." Id. at § 7.96(g)(2)(i). These general provisions, however,
do not apply to all of the monuments in the National Capital Region. Indeed, the Park Service
may not issue permits for demonstrations and special events at the Washington Monument, the
-2-