UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] District of
Columbia, 402 F. Supp. 2d 152, 164 (D.D.C. 2005) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted).
The applicable regulations further emphasize the importance
of parental participation in IEP meetings:
Each public agency must take steps to ensure that one
or both of the parents of a child with a disability are
present at each IEP meeting or are afforded the
opportunity to participate, including (1) [n]otifying
parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they
will have an opportunity to attend; and (2)
[s]cheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed upon time
and place.
34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). However, “[a] meeting may be conducted
without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to
convince the parents that they should attend” and the agency
makes detailed records of the attempts to contact the parent.
See Id.
-9-
Norris argues that she was not given an opportunity to
participate in the September 2006 IEP meeting. (Pls.’ Mem. of P.
& A. in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pls.’ Mem.”) at 9-12.)