UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security . . . .”
Accordingly, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) prevents this Court from
reviewing discretionary decisions made by the Attorney General or
the Secretary of Homeland Security (“Attorney General” or
“Secretary”). The threshold issue this Court must resolve,
therefore, is whether the Secretary of Homeland Security’s
decision to revoke an immigration petition is discretionary,
thereby depriving this Court of jurisdiction to review the
decision.
8
The statutory provision governing the revocation of
immigration petitions is 8 U.S.C. § 1155. Section 1155 states:
“The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he
deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
petition approved by him under [section 1154].”
Although the D.C. Circuit has not yet decided whether § 1155
is a discretion-vesting statute that deprives this Court of
subject matter jurisdiction, six other circuits have addressed
the issue and split. Specifically, the Third, Fifth, Seventh,