UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney
General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the
granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B). Defendants rely on subsection (ii), arguing that revoking Plaintiff’s I-
360 Petition qualifies as “any other decision or action of . . . the Secretary of Homeland Security
the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the . . . Secretary
of Homeland Security.” Defendants point to 8 U.S.C. § 1155 as the source of the Secretary’s
discretionary action here, which provides: “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time,
for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved
by him under section 1154 of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155.
Plaintiff disputes that the jurisdiction-stripping provision applies in this case. He argues
that where, as here, “the government contends that the result was compelled by rule without the