UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The referenced
“subchapter” is Subchapter II of Title 8, Chapter 12, entitled “Immigration.” Subchapter II
contains nine Parts, covering a range of subjects, including “Admission Qualifications for Aliens”
(Part II), “Issuance of Entry Documents” (Part III), and “Adjustment and Change of Status” (Part
V).
Subchapter II does not, however, contain Congress’s delegation of authority to the
Secretary to promulgate regulations necessary to carry out his functions under the INA. That
congressional delegation is found elsewhere, in Subchapter I. Section 1103(a) charges the
Secretary of Homeland Security “with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all
other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens,” except as otherwise provided
by statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). Congress granted the Secretary broad authority to “establish
such regulations . . . [and] issue such instructions . . . as he deems necessary for carrying out his
authority under the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 1103(a)(3). It is pursuant to this delegation
of authority that the Secretary promulgated the Regulations governing eligibility for special
12
immigrant juvenile status and the date on which eligibility is determined. And it is this