Jimenez Verastegui v. Nielsen
[…] The problem is that the statutory text does not support it. In clause (i) of subparagraph (B), Congress barred judicial review of “any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1255,” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court has explained, that clause precludes judicial review over “different form[s] of discretionary relief from removal” that are explicitly “entrusted to the 7 Attorney General’s discretion.” Kucana, 558 U.S. at 246; see 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) (titled “Denials of discretionary relief”). Adjustment of status, addressed in Section 1255, is one such form of relief. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2) (“the Attorney General may adjust the status of the alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . .”). Thus, because the relief Plaintiffs sought was “made discretionary by legislation,” Kucana, 558 U.S. at 246–47, it is of no moment that USCIS’s judgment in refusing to grant that relief turned on a legal interpretation.