UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “adjustment of status,” by which “certain aliens physically present in the United States could seek
lawful permanent resident status without having to depart this country.” Landin-Molina v. Holder,
580 F.3d 913, 916 (9th Cir. 2009). However, in cases in which an alien who is not an arriving alien
“has been placed in deportation proceedings or in removal proceedings,” the Immigration Judge
in the Department of Justice’s Executive Office for Immigration Review (“EOIR”) “has exclusive
jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment of status the alien may file.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1245.2(a)(1)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(a)(1)(ii) (granting immigration judge in removal
proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1)
(“USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien,
unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under 8 CFR
1245.2(a)(1).”).
If an Immigration Judge denies such an application, the alien may appeal to the Board of
Immigration Appeals. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b) (outlining appellate jurisdiction of Board of
Immigration Appeals, which includes “[d]ecisions of Immigration Judges in removal