Jafarzadeh v. Duke
[…] Id. at 493. The jurisdiction-stripping provision for the SAW program states that “there shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(1) (emphasis added). It continues, “[t]here shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation” and “[s]uch judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record.” Id. § 1160(e)(3)(a)–(b) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court in McNary identified several reasons why that text did not bar district court review of the plaintiffs’ claims.