UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] applying the INA’s exclusive review mechanism to plaintiffs’ claims. See Mem. Op. at 10–20.
Second, government counsel suggested that § 1252(b)’s jurisdiction-routing provision does not prevent
Jafarzadeh from developing a record upon which a circuit court can review CARRP’s legality, because 28 U.S.C.
§ 2347(b)(3) allows a circuit court to “transfer the proceedings to a district court” for fact-finding in certain instances.
This provision, however, does not alter the Court’s determination that it has jurisdiction under McNary. Section
2347(b)(3), by its terms, does not apply unless “the agency has not held a hearing before taking the action of which
review is sought by the petition.” Though final orders of removal are subject to § 2347, see 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1),
they cannot be entered until the IJ has held a hearing to determine whether an individual is removable, see 8 U.S.C.