Cuneo Law Group, P.C
[…] D.C. Code § 28- 3901(6). The Act defines a “consumer” as “a person who does or would purchase . . . or receive consumer goods or services . . . or a person who does or would provide the economic demand for a trade practice[,]” and “as an adjective, ‘consumer’ describes anything, without exception, which is primarily for personal, household or family use[.]” Id. § 28-3901(2). Finally, the Act defines “merchant” as “a person who in the ordinary course of business does or would supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice.” Id. § 28-3901(3). Here, the defendant’s actions, in regards to the settlement agreement, cannot by any stretch of the imagination be construed as purchasing activity, but instead involved negotiations between attorneys and their subsequent execution of an agreement settling their dispute.