The TPS designation, therefore, does not affect the determination by the Board that Alvarado did not suffer past persecution or have an apprehension of future persecution. The TPS designation had nothing to do with the political climate in Honduras. 4 It is unclear whether Alvarado has sought to renew his TPS since the most recent extension. 8 that, through a cursory consideration of his case, it should have been apparent that he was eligible. Assuming Alvarado is correct in his assertion that the BIA had constructive notice of his TPS, it would still not affect the outcome. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A), the Attorney General “may grant [an] alien temporary protected status in the United States and shall not remove the alien from the United States during the period in which such status is in effect.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A). Alvarado would have this Court believe that the “shall not remove” language precludes any orders to deport as well. In other words, he would have us read “shall not remove” to mean “shall not remove or order to remove.” Alvarado’s view, however, is too expansive.