IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] providing services to Medicare patients. Id. § 413.134(a)(3)
and (b)(1). Providers were then reimbursed annually based upon
this depreciation calculation.
In recognition of the fact that these annual payments might
overstate or understate the true depreciation of the asset,
Medicare regulations provided, under certain circumstances, for
an adjustment to reconcile the previous annual depreciation
payments with the asset’s actual value upon the disposal of the
depreciable asset. The principal Medicare regulation that
addressed the depreciation of assets, 42 C.F.R. § 413.134,
4
stated that the treatment of the gains or losses from a disposal
of those assets “depends on the manner of disposition of the
asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this
section.” Id. § 413.134(f)(1). Subsection (f)(2), entitled
“Bona fide sale or scrapping,” provided that gains and losses
realized from the bona fide sale of depreciable assets could be
considered in calculating allowable costs.4
When allowable, this adjustment under paragraph (f) was