IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] permitting a depreciation adjustment. See id. at 1275 n.14.
In the final step of its evaluation of the Secretary’s
interpretation of the regulations, the Via Christi court
concluded that the Secretary’s inclusion in the definition of
“bona fide sale” “(1) arm’s length bargaining, [including] an
attempt to maximize any sale price, and (2) reasonable
consideration” was a reasonable interpretation and was entitled
24
to deference. Id. at 1275. In reaching this conclusion, the
court relied on the relationship between “fair market value” and
“bona fide” established elsewhere in § 413.134, specifically in
the definition of “fair market value” as “the price that the
asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed
buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition.” §413.134(b)(2).
This Court would add that, as the whole purpose of the
depreciation adjustment regulations was to assure that the
depreciation allowed “accurately reflects” the providers’ true
costs of using assets for patient care, 44 Fed. Reg. 3980,