UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] worker, although the prosecutor's office ultimately concluded that the allegations were "not
worthy of criminal prosecution." Def.'s Mem., Ex. 16 (June 10, 2005 E-mail from Robert
McCready to Anthony Bowden). Again, these circumstances do not evidence the Institution's
failure to accommodate the plaintiff's disabilities in any regard.
Further, the plaintiff's request that he not be required to attend meetings when the co-
worker was present was unreasonable and would have unduly burdened the Institution. See 29
U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1) (2006) ("In fashioning an equitable or affirmative action remedy under such
section, a court may take into account the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary work place
accommodation, and the availability of alternatives therefor or other appropriate relief in order to
achieve an equitable and appropriate remedy."); cf. Carter v. Bennett, 840 F.2d 63, 68 (D.C. Cir.
1988) (finding the Rehabilitation Act obligated the employer to provide any accommodations
that "made it possible for [the plaintiff] to perform his essential duties," but not necessarily all of
the accommodations sought by the plaintiff).