UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] August 6, 2004, and May 26, 2006. 6 Id. ¶¶ 7-10. After receiving the Institution's final decisions
on three of his five EEO administrative complaints, Second. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 7, 9-10, and waiting
6
Despite the plaintiff's representation in his Second Amended Complaint that he "filed four (4)
individual administrative formal complaints of discrimination," throughout his complaint he actually
discusses five prior complaints. Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6-11.
9
180 days after the filing of the two remaining administrative complaints during which no action
was taken by the Institute, id. ¶¶ 8, 11 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (stating that the plaintiff
may bring a lawsuit "after one hundred eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the
department, agency, or unit"), the plaintiff initiated this action, Second Am. Compl. ¶ 6.
In his Second Amended Complaint, the plaintiff has pled eighteen counts, comprising
four legal theories: (1) that the Institution violated Title VII and the Rehabilitation Act by