UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 6
See supra note 2.
15
Fedwire is covered by the provisions of U.C.C. § 4A-303(a) and its
official commentary, and is therefore subject to the
discharge-for-value rule.”). In the Code of Federal Regulations,
the text of Section 4A-3037 is construed in light of the discharge-
for-value defense. See 12 C.F.R. § 210.25, Appendix A to Subpart
B (“The official comments to Article 4A are not incorporated in
subpart B of this part or this Commentary to subpart B of this
part, but the official comments may be useful in interpreting
Article 4A.”).
In describing the discharge-for-value defense, Section 4A-303
states that a bank that makes a mistaken payment to a beneficiary
would “normally have a right to recover the overpayment” from that
beneficiary. D.C. Code § 28:4A-303. However, it goes on to state
that “in unusual cases the law of restitution might allow
Beneficiary to keep all or part of the overpayment.” Id.8 The
comment provides one example of an unusual case: if the bank’s
client “owed $2,000,000 to Beneficiary and Beneficiary received the
7
Section 4A-303 is located in Appendix B to Subpart B of 12
C.F.R. § 210.25.
8
The comment adds one clarifying statement about the rights