Toms v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. The Defendants’ Statute of Limitations Challenge The defendant argues that because “the only allegedly unlawful conduct that took place within three years of February 27, 2008, was defendant Hantman’s decision to terminate [the] plaintiff’s employment[,]” the complaint is barred against the remaining defendants named in their personal capacities by the three-year statute of limitations applicable to Bivens claims of the type brought by the plaintiff. Defs.’ Mem. at 18-19; see D.C. Code § 12-301(4), (8) (2006) (creating one-year statute of limitations for “libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment,” and also a three-year limitations period for other claims “for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed”); Bame v. 8 Clark, 466 F. Supp. 2d 105, 108 (D.D.C. 2006) (“In this Circuit, the state of the law is that the three-year statute of limitations found in § 12-301(8) applies to