Granite Reinsurance Company, Ltd v. Frohman
[…] Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232 (1981). 3 Although Int'l Primate Protec. League v. Administrators of Tulane Educ. Fund, 500 U.S. 72 (1991), held the right to removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1442 belonged only to federal officers and not the agency itself, the 1996 amendments to § 1442 effectively overruled Int'l Primate by granting removal rights to federal agencies. -6- FCIC is an agency of the United States, created under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (“FCIA”), (7 U.S.C. §§ 1501 et seq.), and administered through the Department of Agriculture. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C § 1506(d), “[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against” the FCIC. 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). The RMA administers the FCIA, and the FCIC is a division within the RMA. Accordingly, the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), including its jurisdiction and venue provisions, apply to both the FCIC and the RMA. Acceptance Ins. Companies, Inc. v. U.S., 72 Fed.