Granite Reinsurance Company, Ltd v. Frohman
[…] Kantrowitz, 713 F.2d 433, 436 (9th Cir. 1983). Granite’s complaint was properly removed to this forum and will not be remanded. This court will not abstain from litigating Granite’s claims, and will not stay this case pending the outcome of the state liquidation proceedings or any rulings of the District Court of Lancaster County, Nebraska. In response to the pending motions to remand, the government argues this litigation should be transferred to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), “[a]ny suit against the [FDIC] shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business.” 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). The foregoing provision addresses venue, not subject matter jurisdiction, and venue often requires a factual inquiry. -12- Crop Hail Management v. Federal Crop Insurance Corp., 1994 WL 1890927, 2 (N.D. Miss. 1994); Cohen v.