Ace American Insurance Company v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
[…] Pl.s’ Opp’n Mot. J. Pleadings 40. As an initial matter, there is a difference between administrative exhaustion and jurisdictional exhaustion. Jurisdictional exhaustion—premised on Congress’ power to control the jurisdiction of the federal courts—is a question of statutory interpretation, Avocados Plus Inc. v. 8 Veneman, 370 F.3d 1243, 1247 (D.C. Cir. 2004), and there must be “sweeping and direct” statutory language depriving the courts of jurisdiction prior to exhaustion. Id. at 1248. Here, 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) reads “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction.” The Court finds this is sufficiently sweeping to require exhaustion. In the alternative, the requirement for administrative exhaustion also applies to this count.