Ace American Insurance Company v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
[…] Circuit precedent militates against allowing such a claim. Am. Nat. Ins. Co. v. F.D.I.C., 642 F.3d 1137, 1144 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (“the court of appeals rightly noted that plaintiffs cannot circumvent [a] jurisdictional bar by drafting their complaint strategically”). As in count one, plaintiffs could have, but elected not to, challenge the Board’s holding under the APA. In light of the fact they did not do so and are not entitled to a de novo proceeding, defendant’s motion will be granted with respect to count four. e. Count Five: Violation of 7 U.S.C. § 1508(k)(3) § 1508(k)(3) states: The reinsurance agreements of the Corporation with the reinsured companies shall require the reinsured companies to bear a sufficient share of any potential loss under the agreement so as to ensure that the reinsured company will sell and service policies of insurance in a sound and prudent manner, taking into consideration the financial condition of the reinsured companies and the availability of private reinsurance. Plaintiffs allege that in changing the actuarial methodology FCIC did not consider plaintiff’s financial condition, thus violating the statutory requirement.