Ace American Insurance Company v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
[…] That is, the premiums and rate-setting methodology are not wholly distinct from the standard agreement, they were considered in relation to the standard agreement and the parties entered into a contract without specifying the premiums or premium rate-setting methodology in a contract term. Indeed, by statute and prior practice, plaintiffs were aware that premiums and premium rate-setting methodologies were subject to change. See 7 U.S.C. § 1508(i) (“[T]he Corporation shall periodically review the methodologies employed for rating plans of insurance under this subchapter”). While the parties dispute precisely what representations were made by defendant to plaintiffs, this is irrelevant to the Court’s analysis given the statutory text. 1 Fed. Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384 (1947).