UNPUBLISHED
[…] other costs against the Company issuing such policy, unless a determination
is obtained from the [FCIC] that the Company, its employee, agent or loss
adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued
by the [FCIC] and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment
in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled.
2
Under the CCIP, “‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to the named insured shown on the
accepted application and ‘we,’ ‘us,’ and ‘our’ refer to the insurance company providing
insurance.” 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (“Reinsured Policies” Preamble).
7
7 C.F.R. § 400.176(b) (2018); see 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4) (preempting state laws,
regulations, or decisions levying damages, fees, or costs against companies “arising out
of actions or inactions on the part of such . . . entities authorized or required under the
[FCIA or the FCIC regulations]” absent FCIC predetermination).
As it explained in its ruling in open court, the district court dismissed a portion of
JOC’s breach of contract claim against the Insurance Defendants—that portion arising