Wmi Liquidating Trust v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depositary institution . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u); see also 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h) (2012). 2 defined in the regulations prescribed pursuant to section 1831i(f) of this title); (IV) the insured depository institution has been assigned a composite rating by the appropriate Federal banking agency or the Corporation of 4 or 5 under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System; or (V) the insured depository institution is subject to a proceeding initiated by the Corporation to terminate or suspend deposit insurance for such institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A); see also 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b) (2012) (“A ‘golden parachute payment’ is generally considered to be any payment to an IAP which is contingent on the termination of that person’s employment and is received when the insured depository institution making the payment is troubled or, if the payment is being made by an affiliated holding company, either the holding company itself or the insured depository institution employing the IAP, is troubled.”); 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f).