Wmi Liquidating Trust v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, or 1344 of Title 18; or (ii) section[s] 1341 or 1343 of such title affecting a federally insured financial institution[;] (E) [w]hether the institution-affiliated party was in a position of managerial or fiduciary responsibility[; and] (F) [t]he length of time the party was affiliated with the insured depository institution or covered company, and the degree to which— (i) the payment reasonably reflects compensation earned over the period of employment; and (ii) the compensation involved represents a reasonable payment for services rendered. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(2)(A)-(F). The FDIC has promulgated several regulations concerning golden parachute payments. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 359.2 (“No insured depository institution or depository institution holding company shall make or agree to make any golden parachute payments . . . .”).