Bauer v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] pre-suit settlement of tort and statutory claims-including "defamation; intentional

infliction of emotional distress; whistleblower retaliation"-constituted a golden

parachute); Von Rohr v. Reliance Bank, 2015 WL 3440343, at *4 (E.D. Mo. May 28, 2015)

(affirming "FDIC's detennination that the contractual damages plaintiff seeks constitute a

golden parachute"), aff'd, Rohr v. Reliance Bank, 826 F.3d 1046 (8th Cir. 2016). It is also

true regardless of whether Southern Community, Capital Bank, or another healthy

successor would be the one writing the check. Cf 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b) (explaining that

                                              12
the golden parachute limitations apply not only to troubled institutions but to "healthy

holding companies which seek to enter into contracts to pay . . . IAPs of a troubled

[institution]"). "[T]he golden parachute provisions focus on qualifying payments, not on

qualifying institutions." BEX Cap. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 956 F.3d 1304, 1315 (11th

Cir. 2020) (emphases added). To hold differently is to "allow otherwise prohibited golden