Bauer v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] If, in Bauer and

Clark's "but for" world, Capital Bank had agreed to assume the change-in-control payment

obligations of Southern Community, that agreement would have been "contingent on"

Capital Bank's succession (i.e., plaintiffs' termination of affiliation with Southern

Community), as would the obligations themselves. And, at the time Capital Bank would

have entered the agreement to pay Southern Community's financial obligations, Southern

Community would have been a "troubled" institution subject to the golden parachute rules.

Cf 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b) (applying golden parachute limitations to "healthy holding

companies which seek to enter into contracts to pay or to make golden parachute payments

                                            17
to IAPs ofa troubled [institution]"); BBX, 956 F.3d at 1310, 1315-1317. Simply put, the

golden parachute limitations would have never allowed Capital Bank to agree to pay

Southern Community's change-in-control obligations in the first place.