Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 1 of 26
[…] because the FDIC had already prohibited any additional payments.
2
Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 3 of 26
BBX then filed this action claiming that the agencies’ decisions were arbitrary
and capricious and violated due process. The district court dismissed BBX’s action
against the FRB for lack of standing because FRB had not injured BBX, and the
court granted summary judgment in favor of the FDIC. BBX now appeals. After
careful review of the record and the briefs, we affirm.
I.
A. Legal Framework
In 1990, Congress added Section 1828(k) to Title 12. That section provides
that “the [FDIC] may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute
payment or indemnification payment” to institution-affiliated parties (“IAPs”),
including “any director, officer, [or] employee” of the insured bank. 12 U.S.C. §§
1828(k), 1813(u). As relevant here, “golden parachute payment” means the
following:
(A) [A]ny payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the