Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 1 of 26
[…] 8
BBX also argues that we should revisit Chevron. We are, of course, unable to do so.
Bosse v. Oklahoma, 137 S. Ct. 1, 2 (2016) (“[I]t is th[e] [Supreme] Court's prerogative alone to
overrule one of its precedents.”).
18
Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 19 of 26
to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Id. Only if we determine the statute is
ambiguous do we reach the second step of Chevron, which requires us to defer to
the agency’s construction of a statute it administers if that construction is
permissible. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.
Section 1828(k) authorizes the FDIC to prohibit or limit any golden parachute
payment or any agreement to make such a payment: “The term ‘golden parachute
payment’ means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) . . . that (i)
is contingent on the termination of such party’s affiliation with the institution . . .
and . . . (ii) is received on or after the date the institution’s Federal banking agency
determines that the . . . institution is in a troubled condition[.]” 12 U.S.C. §
1828(k)(4)(A) (emphasis added). The SPA is exactly that: an agreement to make
severance payments by an institution to its executives after the institution was
determined to be (and remained) in a troubled condition. By its plain language then,