Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 1 of 26
[…] 1828(k)(2). The contents of that certification are not at issue here, but, significantly,
only if the applicant demonstrates that the IAP satisfies those requirements will the
4
Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 5 of 26
IAP be eligible to receive a golden parachute payment. 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4)(i)-
(iii).
If that threshold certification requirement is satisfied, then the regulations
provide for three categories of permissible payments, only two of which are relevant
here: the “regulator’s-concurrence exception” and the “change-in-control
exception.” Id. §§ 359.4(a)(1), (3).1 The regulator’s-concurrence exception permits
a golden parachute payment if “[t]he appropriate federal banking agency, with the
written concurrence of the [FDIC], determines that such a payment or agreement is
permissible[.]” Id. § 359.4(a)(1). The change-in-control exception permits a
“reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary,” “in the event
of a[n] [unassisted] change in control of the insured depository institution,” provided