Case: 19-11172 Date Filed: 04/07/2020 Page: 1 of 26
[…] “payment,” which is incorporated by the golden parachute payment definition, to
include “[a]ny direct or indirect transfer of any funds[.]” Id. § 359.1(k)(1).
The regulations also set forth the process by which a covered company can
seek and receive approval to make golden parachute payments. A covered company
that intends to make a golden parachute payment must file an application with the
FDIC and with its primary federal regulator, in this case the FRB. See 12 U.S.C. §
1813(q)(3)(F); 12 C.F.R. §§ 303.244, 359.4(a)(1), 359.6. A golden parachute
payment is prohibited unless excepted. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 359.2.
To gain regulatory approval to make a golden parachute payment, the
applicant must first “demonstrate” and “certify” that it is not aware of any reason to
believe the IAP (i) has “committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or
fiduciary duty, or insider abuse,” (ii) was “substantially responsible” for the
institution’s troubled condition, or (iii) has “violated any applicable Federal or State
banking law or regulation.” 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(a)(4)(i)-(iii); see also 18 U.S.C. §
1828(k)(2).