Daniel Wollschlager v. FDIC
[…] Id. § 359.2. But they carve out exceptions, two of which matter today. The first is a catchall, permitting payments if the “appropriate federal banking agency” and the FDIC find that the “payment or agreement is permissible.” Id. § 359.4(a)(1). The second exception, known as the white knight provision, takes on the problem of encouraging a talented banker to join a ship that may be sinking. It permits a troubled bank to agree to make a golden parachute payment if (a) the agreement is made when the bank faces solvency challenges or to “prevent it from imminently” becoming troubled, id. § 359.4(a)(2), and (b) the relevant banking agency (the Federal Reserve Bank in this instance) and the FDIC “consent in writing to the amount and terms of the golden parachute payment,” id.; see generally FDIC, Guidance on Golden Parachute Applications, FIL-66-2010, at 9 (2010). The regulations incorporate § 1828(k)(2)’s factors, including the employee’s degree of responsibility, length of service, and whether the payments amount to reasonable compensation for the services performed. 12 C.F.R. § 359.4(b)(1)–(2). They add, for good measure, “[a]ny other factors or circumstances which would indicate that the proposed payment would be contrary to the intent” of the statute. Id. § 359.4(b)(3). The FDIC has issued guidance about the scope of the exceptions. One matters here.