United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress” on “the precise question at issue * * * is clear.” 467 U.S.
at 842, 843 n.9.
3 See Bauer and Clark Opening Br. 3–4 (laying out this two-
step framework).
16
A
1
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act and its implementing
regulations straightforwardly authorize the FDIC, upon
request, to provide its views on whether certain payments
would qualify as golden parachutes. Nothing conditions that
authority on the parties’ identification of a precise dollar
amount for the payment.
The Act gives the FDIC general authority to “prohibit or
limit * * * any golden parachute payment[.]” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1828(k)(1). A necessary predicate to exercising that
authority is determining what counts as a golden parachute
payment under the statute. See id. § 1828(k)(4)(A). Recall that
a “golden parachute payment” is defined as (1) “any payment
(or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of
compensation[,]” (2) by a depository institution “for the benefit
of any institution-affiliated party[,]” (3) based on an obligation
of the institution that “is contingent on the termination of such
party’s affiliation with the institution[,]” (4) that is “received