United States Court of Appeals
[…] through the end of the year” and annual salary); McCarron v.
FDIC, 111 F.3d 1089, 1092 (3d Cir. 1997) (agreement to pay
executive “a lump sum severance payment in an amount equal
to three times his annual salary”).
21
B
The district court also held that the absence of an identified
payment amount stripped the FDIC of authority to render its
Step Two decision denying discretionary consent for the banks
to make otherwise-prohibited golden parachute payments.
Here too, the district court was mistaken.
While the regulatory provision cited by the district court,
12 C.F.R. § 303.244(c)(4), does govern the Step Two process,
it does not constrain the FDIC’s authority. As noted before,
Section 303.244 only “contains the procedures to file for the
FDIC’s consent when such consent is necessary[.]” Id.
§ 303.244(a) (emphasis added). The rule explains that
“[a]pplicants shall submit a letter application to the appropriate
FDIC regional director[,]” and then lists the items that the
“application” “shall contain[.]” Id. § 303.244(b)–(c)
(emphasis added). One of those is the cost of the proposed
payment. Id. § 303.244(c)(4). The burden to provide that
information, like other required components of the application,
falls on the party seeking the FDIC’s consent. See id.
§ 303.244(c)(1), (5) (requiring application to contain “[t]he
reasons why the applicant seeks to make the payment” and
“[t]he reasons why the consent to the payment should be
granted”).
Beyond that, in analyzing the role of a regulation within
the agency process, we distinguish between “procedural rules
benefitting the agency” and “procedural rules benefitting the
party otherwise left unprotected by agency rules[.]” Lopez v.