United States Court of Appeals
[…] Carolina state court action.” J.A. 9. The FDIC, the banks,
Bauer, and Clark all agreed that the FDIC had acted in
13
accordance with its regulations in issuing a golden parachute
determination despite the ongoing nature of the state court
action and urged the court to review the merits of the FDIC’s
determination.
The district court disagreed. It held that the FDIC lacked
authority to issue a final decision on the banks’ golden
parachute application because the decision was “based on
hypothetical payments in ongoing litigation.” Bauer, 486 F.
Supp. 3d at 99–100. The court relied on 12 C.F.R. § 303.244,
which states that an application for an FDIC determination
“shall contain[,]” among other things, “[t]he cost of the
proposed payment and its impact on the institution[.]” Id.
§ 303.244(c), (c)(4). The court reasoned that this language
unambiguously requires that the applicant “put forward the
planned, actual amount of the golden parachute[,]” and does
not permit the FDIC “to make a final determination on a