United States Court of Appeals
[…] parachute determinations, and then offers some suggestions for
what those factors “may” include. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(2).
One of those potential factors is “the degree to which * * * the
payment reasonably reflects compensation earned over the
period of employment[,]” which is the closest the statute comes
to possibly referencing a payment amount. Id.
§ 1828(k)(2)(F)(i).
Likewise, in its implementing regulations, the FDIC set
out both mandatory and permissive factors to be considered in
deciding whether to allow a golden parachute payment to be
made. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.4. In the mandatory camp is the
23
requirement that the applicant “shall demonstrate that it does
not possess and is not aware of any information * * * which
would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to believe” that
the institution-affiliated party is “substantially responsible” for
the troubled condition of the institution. Id. § 359.4(a)(4).
In the permissive camp is “the degree to which the
proposed payment represents a reasonable payment for
services rendered over the period of employment[.]” 12 C.F.R.
§ 359.4(b)(2). Like its statutory counterpart, that provision at
most implies that the payment amount is a factor that the FDIC
“may consider” in evaluating a golden parachute application.
Id. § 359.4(b) (emphasis added).
Proof in point of the permissive nature of that criteria is