United States Court of Appeals
[…] (emphasis added). The use of “any” highlights that the
presumptive prohibition applies regardless of the payment
amount.
The regulations also provide that otherwise-prohibited
golden parachute payments can be made if the FDIC permits
them. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.4. Those regulations would be
meaningless unless the FDIC can police the boundaries of what
counts as a golden parachute in the first place. And like the
statutory definition, the regulatory definition of “golden
parachute payment” makes no mention of the amount of
payment, and its criteria do not depend on such a
determination. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(1) (“The term golden
parachute payment means any payment (or any agreement to
make any payment) in the nature of compensation * * * for the
benefit of any current or former” institution-affiliated party that
is “contingent on, or by its terms is payable on or after, the
termination of [the recipient’s] primary employment or
affiliation with the institution[,]” if the payment “[i]s received
on or after” the institution is in a troubled condition and the
termination occurred while the institution was in a troubled
condition.).
18
In this case, the FDIC found at Step One that the critical
elements of the golden parachute definition were met: Bauer