United States Court of Appeals
[…] 303.244.”) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 303.244(c) (“The
application shall contain the * * * cost of the proposed
payment[.]”) (emphasis added).
We disagree. The statute and regulations treat the amount
of the proposed payment as a factor the FDIC may consider,
not an essential predicate to the agency’s ability to act. The
statute, for one, simply directs the agency to “prescribe, by
regulation, the factors to be considered” in making golden
parachute determinations, and then offers some suggestions for
what those factors “may” include. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(2).
One of those potential factors is “the degree to which * * * the
payment reasonably reflects compensation earned over the
period of employment[,]” which is the closest the statute comes
to possibly referencing a payment amount. Id.
§ 1828(k)(2)(F)(i).
Likewise, in its implementing regulations, the FDIC set
out both mandatory and permissive factors to be considered in
deciding whether to allow a golden parachute payment to be
made.