West Park Associates v. Butterfield Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Bank v. Gillam, 952 F.2d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir.1991) (federal banking statute); Palmer v. United States, 945 F.2d 1134, 1135 (9th Cir.1991) (state statute), and the court’s dismissal on statute of limitations grounds of count two as to the Washington Plaintiffs, see Washington v. Garrett, 10 F.3d 1421, 1428 (9th Cir.1993).

II. STOCK-FOR-PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

Appellants’ second cause of action in their sixth amended complaint alleges that the stoek-for-property transactions violate Oregon’s Blue Sky Law because they involve the sale of unregistered securities. See Or.Rev. Stat. § 59.055 (1988) (“It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless: (1) The security is registered and the offer or sale is not in violation of ... any condition, limitation or restriction imposed by the director upon such registration....”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 59.115 (1988) (“A person who sells a security is liable ... if the person: (a) Sells a security in violation of Oregon Securities Law or of any condition, limitation or restriction imposed upon a reg-istration_”).