*926AMENDED OPINION
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the Butterfield Equities Corporation is not the seller of the stock in the Butterfield Equities Corporation. In addition, the plaintiffs contend that even if the Butterfield Equities Corporation had something to do with the sale of the stock, the Butterfield Savings & Loan Association and the Butterfield subsidiaries also remain liable as the sellers of the stock in the But-*931terfield Equities Corporation under O.R.S. 59.015.
O.R.S. 59.015(16)(a)(A) states that “Salesperson” means “[a] person, other than a broker-dealer, who represents or purports to represent a broker-dealer, issuer or owner of securities in effecting or attempting to effect in any manner transactions in securities.”
The Butterfield Equities Corporation was the seller of its stock and directly issued the shares of its stock to the plaintiffs in this case.