Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
[…] isolated glimpse of the last remaining wild horses in West Douglas.”). Therefore, Plaintiffs have
standing to challenge the 2008 Gather Plan.10
B. The Wild Horse Act
The Wild Horse Act provides that “Congress finds and declares that wild free-
roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they
contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American
people; and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1331. The Act further provides that “[i]t is the policy of Congress that wild free-roaming horses
and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this
they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system
10
The Court need not decide whether associational Plaintiffs the Cloud Foundation, Inc. and
Front Range Equine Rescue, Inc. also have standing. See Mountain States Legal Found. v.
Glickman, 92 F.3d 1228, 1232 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (“if constitutional and prudential standing can be