2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] (2009)
studies. In response to a comment on the EA that drew the
BLM’s attention to these studies, the BLM simply directed
readers to the sections of the EA that addressed fertility
controls. Those sections, in turn, provided citations to
various studies which supported the BLM’s conclusion that
PZP-treatment would not affect the horses’ hormone health,
the behavior of treated mares, pregnancies currently in
progress, or the health of offspring. Those sections also
25
Plaintiffs also cite a fourth intensity factor, claiming that the gather
“threatens a violation” of the Act. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10) (listing
as an intensity factor “whether the action threatens a violation of Federal,
State, or local law”). This argument fails because, as discussed supra Part
A, the Gather Plan did not violate the Act.
34 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
determined that the effects of PZP were completely reversible
and that PZP could be easily administered in the field.