2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] and wild horse and burro populations on the Twin Peaks
HMA. The EA based its conclusions on evaluations of the
condition and health of riparian sites between 1995 and 2009
performed by BLM specialists who could determine the
extent of damage caused by wild horses and burros, as
opposed to livestock and other factors. The report included
photos of affected sites and predictions of how the gather
would improve at least 80 riparian and cultural sites currently
damaged by wild horse trampling.
23
The “intensity” factors enumerated by § 1508.27(b) include:
(1) “Impacts that may be both beneficial and adverse”; (2) “The degree to
which the proposed action affects public health or safety”; (3) “Unique
characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or
cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic
rivers, or ecologically critical areas”; (4) “The degree to which the effects
on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly
controversial”; (5) “The degree to which the possible effects on the human
environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks”;