2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] finding of no significant impact upon relevant and substantial
data, the fact that the record also contains some evidence
supporting a different scientific opinion does not necessarily
render the agency’s decision arbitrary and capricious. See
Greenpeace Action v. Franklin, 14 F.3d 1324, 1333 (9th Cir.
1992). We therefore decline to find that the effects of the
proposed gather were “highly uncertain.”
Third, Plaintiffs claim the gather will “establish a
precedent for future actions with significant effects,” by
encouraging future roundups of this scope and intensity. See
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(6) (listing as an intensity factor “[t]he
degree to which the action may establish a precedent for
future actions with significant effects”). However, this
argument is foreclosed by Ninth Circuit law which holds that
“EAs are usually highly specific to the project and the locale,
thus creating no binding precedent.” Barnes v. U.S. Dep’t of
24
The district court also distinguished the studies cited by Plaintiffs on