2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] stated there are no threatened or endangered plants in the
surrounding area; and maintained that a cultural resources
survey of the HMA would occur before the gather and would
guide the choice of temporary trap sites. Plaintiffs challenge
the BLM’s decision not to issue an EIS, citing four of the
intensity factors from 40 C.F.R.§ 1508.27(b) for their
argument that substantial questions have been raised
regarding whether the gather may have a significant impact
on the wild horses and burros of the HMA.
First, Plaintiffs claim the effects of the gather were
“highly controversial.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4) (listing
as an intensity factor “[t]he degree to which the effects on the
quality of the human environment are likely to be highly
controversial”). An action is “highly controversial” when “a
substantial dispute exists as to the size, nature, or effect of the
major federal action[.]” Humane Soc’y of the U.S. v. Locke,
626 F.3d 1040, 1057 (9th Cir. 2010). “A substantial dispute
exists when evidence . . . casts serious doubt upon the