2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] the [Riparian Proper Functioning Condition] standard” in May 2010
because of “[h]igh utilization and trampling by excess numbers of wild
horses.” Moreover, “many [riparian/wetland] sites appear[ed] to be in a
downward trend and [were] at risk of becoming more severely degraded
16 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
Plaintiffs claim that, to find that there were “excess
animals,” the BLM was required to determine that there was
not a “thriving natural ecological balance” on the HMA due
to the presence of wild horses and burros at the time of the
gather. Plaintiffs cite 16 U.S.C. § 1332(f)(2), which defines
“excess animals” as those animals which “must be removed
from an area in order to preserve and maintain a thriving
natural ecological balance . . . .” This argument fails.
Preservation efforts can hardly require prior destruction of
what is to be preserved. Simply because removal is required
when necessary to “preserve and maintain” such a “thriving
natural ecological balance” does not mean that removal can