2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] an EIS is required because the agency’s action “significantly
affect[s] the quality of the human environment,” an agency
may first prepare an Environmental Assessment (“EA”),
which is a “concise public document” that must “[b]riefly
provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an [EIS].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1); Blue
Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208,
1212 (9th Cir. 1998). When substantial questions are raised
as to whether a proposed project “may cause significant
degradation of some human environmental factor,” an EIS is
22
40 C.F.R. 1508.14 provides that the term “[h]uman environment shall
be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical
environment and the relationship of people with that environment.” In the
context of wild horse gathers, this court has interpreted “human
environment” to encompass “not solely [the environmental impact] on the
rangelands, but [the environmental impact] on the horses as well.” Am.
Horse Protection Ass’n v. Andrus, 608 F.2d 811, 814 (9th Cir. 1979).