2 IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR
[…] judgment to the Defendants.
RAWLINSON, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
I respectfully dissent because I cannot agree that the
roundup of the wild horses by the Bureau of Land
Management (BLM) complied with the Wild Free Roaming
Horses and Burros Act (the Act).
It is undisputed that Congress enacted this legislation to
protect wild horses and burros “from capture, branding,
harassment or death” and to do so while the horses and burros
are “considered in the area where presently found, as an
integral part of the natural system of the public lands.”
16 U.S.C. § 1331. Congress made an express finding that
“wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of
the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they
contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and
IN DEFENSE OF ANIMALS V. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR 37
enrich the lives of the American people.” Id. Congress was
concerned that “these horses and burros are fast disappearing
from the American scene.” Id. From these explicit
Congressional expressions, we can discern four important
legislative purposes: (1) acknowledgment of the importance