UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (1985); see Keeton v. Hustler Magazine, Inc., 465 U.S. 770, 774 (1984); World-Wide
Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 299; Shoppers, 746 A.2d at 331. Plaintiff has offered no facts to show
that the remittance to D.C. banks of proceeds from the 2004 transaction for which HB provided
legal services resulted from any decision or action by HB. Atradius’ mailing of a collections
notice from its Illinois office to EBI’s D.C. office is, at best, a random act by a company hired by
HB. In both instances, HB’s contacts with D.C. are attenuated, and thus, they cannot support
personal jurisdiction.
B. Section 13-423(a)(4)
To establish personal jurisdiction over a defendant pursuant § 13-423(a)(4), a plaintiff
must show that a defendant’s act or omission outside of D.C. caused a tortious injury in D.C. and
that the defendant “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of
conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in
the District of Columbia.” D.C.Code § 13-423(a)(4). EBI cannot satisfy this test. EBI alleges
that HB’s representation of several of the Adverse Parties and HB’s alleged refusal to return
11
EBI’s “privileged, confidential and proprietary business information” (Compl. ¶ 5) were acts and