UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] entertain controversies based on acts of a defendant that touch and concern the forum.”
D’Onofrio, 534 F. Supp. 2d at 90 (quoting Kopff v. Battaglia, 425 F. Supp. 2d 76, 81 (D.D.C.
2006)). Here, EBI does not claim that HB is subject to this Court’s general jurisdiction. Specific
jurisdiction requires a court to find that “(1) jurisdiction over the defendant [is] authorized by the
forum’s long-arm statute, here D.C. Code § 13-423; and (2) the exercise of that jurisdiction
[satisfies] the federal requirement of constitutional due process.” Id.
5
EBI claims that §§ 13-423(a)(1) and (a)(4) authorize personal jurisdiction over HB.
(Opp’n at 18-26.) In relevant part, the D.C. long-arm statute provides:
A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person,
who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s–
(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;
...
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission
outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages
in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from
goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.
D.C. Code §§ 13-423(a)(1), (a)(4). “Section (a)(1)’s ‘transacting any business’ clause generally
has been interpreted to be coextensive with the Constitution’s due process requirements and thus
to merge into a single inquiry. Section (a)(4) has been construed more narrowly, however.”