UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] questions about the retirement plan termination process. Id. Second, she contends that Anspach
-7-
signed a December 14, 2005 letter denying Clark's appeal of her benefits calculation. Id. Third,
it was Anspach who allegedly decided to overlook an error made in calculating Clark's benefits.
Id. Finally, according to Clark, defendants have admitted that they simply "followed" the advice
of Anspach and thus they ceded their authority to him. Id.
Attorneys and actuaries "performing their usual professional functions" will typically not
be considered fiduciaries under ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-5. According to the Department of
Labor, an attorney or other consultant to a retirement plan is a fiduciary only if he or she "(a)
exercises discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting the management of the plan,
(b) exercises authority or control respecting management or disposition of the plan's assets, (c)
renders investment advice for a fee, direct or indirect, with respect to the assets of the plan, or
has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (d) has any discretionary authority or
discretionary responsibility in the administration of the plan[.]" Id.
Clark's allegations that Feder Semo simply "followed" Much Shelist's advice do not
establish that Much Shelist's actions with respect to the plan rose to the level of discretionary
authority. As the Eleventh Circuit has observed, "[i]t cannot plausibly be considered consonant