Charlot v. Bushmaster Firearms, Inc.
[…] Id. § 7901(a)(5). Congress found egregious “[t]he possibility of imposing liability on an entire industry for harm that is solely caused by others.” Id. § 7901(a)(6). Indeed, the PLCAA’s stated primary purpose is [t]o prohibit causes of action against manufacturers, distributors, dealers, and importers of firearms or ammunition products, and their trade associations, for the harm solely caused by the criminal or unlawful misuse of firearm products or ammunition products by others when the product functioned as designed and intended. Id. § 7901(b)(1). 12 The PLCAA provides for six exceptions to the definition of a “qualified civil liability action.” See § 7903(5)(A)(i)-(vi). Most relevant to this case, a qualified civil liability action “shall not include . . . an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). This is known as the “predicate exception.”