Charlot v. Bushmaster Firearms, Inc.
[…] See D.C. Law 8-263 [Act 8-289], § 2(12), (13), DCR 8482 (Dec. 28, 1990). B. The PLCAA The PLCAA became law on October 26, 2005, and prohibits the institution of a “qualified civil liability action” in any state or federal court. 15 U.S.C. § 7902(b). It further provides that any such “action that is pending on [the date of enactment of this Act] shall be immediately dismissed by the court in which the action was brought or is currently pending.” Id. A “qualified 4 D.C. Code § 7-2551.03 lists exemptions from liability, including an exemption for a weapon originally distributed to law enforcement. § 7-2551.03(a). The SLA also provides that “[a]ny defense that is available in a strict liability action shall be available as a defense under this unit.” § 7-2551.03(d). 11 civil liability action” is defined as “a civil action . . . brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce] . . . for damages, . . . or other relief resulting from the criminal or