J-A23024-19
[…] In their third argument, the Gustafsons claim their lawsuit does not
meet the definition of a “qualified-civil-liability action,” because Exception (v)
within that definition applies. It does not.
Congress, as explained above, listed six exceptions to the definition of
a “qualified-civil-liability action.” Of the six exceptions, only the fifth could
arguably apply to the allegations in the Gustafsons’ complaint. Exception (v)
seemingly allows lawsuits to proceed if the firearm or ammunition was “used
as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §
7903(5)(A)(v). This Exception, however, contains a critical caveat that if “the
discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a
criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause
of any resulting death, personal injuries, or property damage.” Id. That
caveat renders Exception (v) toothless, because all criminal offenses require
a volitional act.9 Any time a defective gun causes harm and a criminal
offense also occurs, Exception (v) cannot apply. This is true even when, as
____________________________________________