J-A23024-19
[…] Exception (iii) permits actions to proceed if based on “a state or federal
statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product.” 15 U.S.C. §
7903(5)(A)(iii). Clearly, this exception is not based upon common-law claims.
Exception (iv) allows lawsuits based on breach of contract and warranty
relating to the sale of firearms. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iv). This exception
likewise requires plaintiffs to prove statutory violations, because all 50 States
have adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (“the UCC”).12 Contracts and
warranties regarding the gun industry’s “qualified products,” 15 U.S.C. §
7903(5)(A), are not subject to the common law, as those “qualified products”
are also “goods”13 under the UCC. Thus, the UCC applies to any “action for
breach of contract or warranty in connection with the purchase of a qualified
product,” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iv), not the common law of assumpsit.
Exception (v) never preserves the common law of product defect. As
Ryan, Adames, and this case demonstrate, the exception’s caveat renders it
a nullity.
____________________________________________