J-A23024-19
[…] unsuccessful allegations that mandatory retirement ages under that State’s
constitution violated the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”). No
one argued that Congress lacked the power to enact the ADEA, but whether,
under the Tenth Amendment, it could reform Missouri’s judicial systems was
another issue entirely. Because Congress had not clearly included state
judges within the ADEA, the Court interpreted the act as excluding them.
- 19 -
J-A23024-19
firearm, knowing that such firearm will be used to commit a crime of violence
. . . or drug trafficking crime,” 18 U.S.C. § 924(h), or after any State convicts
the “transferor” under “a comparable or identical state felony law.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 7903(5)(A)(i). Thus, the victim’s harm must be “directly caused by the
conduct of which the transferee is so convicted.” Id. (emphasis added). The
exception applies only if the gun industry knowingly acted in concert with
another criminal in violation of a criminal statute, and they are both convicted.
Moreover, such a victim would be entitled to a judgment of restitution at the