UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b). Thus, under the version of the statute that was in effect when the plaintiff
initiated this suit in April 2008, his claim was subject to the four-year “catch-all” federal statute
of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. See, e.g., Wagner v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 565 F.
Supp. 2d 940, 945 (D. Tenn. 2008) (dismissing the plaintiff’s USERRA claims because they
were not filed within the four-year federal statute of limitations established in 28 U.S.C. § 1658);
accord O’Neil v. Putnam Retail Mgmt., 407 F. Supp. 2d 310, 316 (D. Mass. 2005).
Contrary to the defendants’ assertion, the latest possible date the plaintiff’s cause of
action could have accrued is April 1, 2005, when the plaintiff alleges the second D.C. Office of
2
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) establishes that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising
under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be
commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”
6
Human Rights investigation concluded and a right to sue letter was issued. Mem. Op. (Feb. 20,
2009) at 4 n.3. Because the plaintiff filed suit on April 24, 2008, his claim is not conclusively
time-barred. As a result, the court reconsiders the reasoning underlying its earlier judgment