NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] v. McKeon-Grano Assocs., Inc., No. 06-2752, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13008, at *18–20 (D.N.J. Feb.
26, 2007) (determining that the pre-VBIA version of USERRA does not prevent a contractual
shortening of the time period for filing a USERRA claim, because a limitations period is a
procedural matter). Furthermore, Plaintiff’s employment contract does not eliminate all procedural
rights in that it only shortens the time frame that Plaintiff can raise a USERRA claim. Because the
contractual period of limitations diminished a right under USERRA that was merely procedural, §
4302(b) does not override the contractual limitations period on that basis.
In addition to overriding contracts that limit “rights or benefits,” USERRA also supercedes
contractual provisions that impose “additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the
receipt of any such benefit.” Although the statute does not define the phrase, our Court has
previously considered what constitutes an “additional prerequisite” under USERRA. See Petty v.
9
No. 11-1119
Metro. Gov’t of Nashville-Davidson Cnty., 538 F.3d 431, 442 (6th Cir. 2008). In Petty, we found