NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] limit, between the parties, the time for bringing an action on such contract to a period less than that
prescribed in the general statute of limitations, provided that the shorter period itself shall be a
reasonable period.” Order of United Commercial Travelers of Am. v. Wolfe, 331 U.S. 586, 608
(1947); Rice v. Jefferson Pilot Fin. Ins. Co., 578 F.3d 450, 454 (6th Cir. 2009). Thus, the narrow
question before us is whether the pre-VBIA version of USERRA prohibits the contractual shortening
of the statute of limitations.
One provision in USERRA is relevant to this inquiry. Section 4302(b) of the statute
provides:
This chapter [38 USCS §§ 4301 et seq.] supersedes any State law (including any
local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter
that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this
chapter [38 USCS §§ 4301 et seq.], including the establishment of additional
prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.
7
No. 11-1119
38 U.S.C. § 4302(b).4 Section 4302(b) thereby prohibits contractual provisions which limit
USERRA “right[s] or benefit[s]” or contractual provisions that require “additional prerequisites” in
order for a plaintiff to exercise those rights or benefits.