Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] construction. Cf., e.g., King v. Burwell, 576 U.S. ___, ___, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2489
(2015) (explaining that courts must look to statutory provisions “in their context
and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme” because courts are
tasked with “constru[ing] statutes, not isolated provisions” (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted)). Subsection (a) contemplates that a contract might
12
Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 13 of 30
include additional or more beneficial terms than those set forth in USERRA. See
38 U.S.C. § 4302(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.7(c). To ensure our servicemen
and women benefit from these terms, § 4302(a) mandates that no provision of
USERRA be read to “supersede, nullify or diminish any . . . contract, agreement, . .
. or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in
addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 4302(a). If we were to read “supersede” in § 4302(b) as invalidating an entire
agreement due to its USERRA-violative terms, then we would run afoul of §
4302(a) because so doing would “nullify” more beneficial terms in addition to
removing the invalid ones.