Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] Bodine must pay up to $150 in arbitration costs, any fees
and costs the arbitrator apportions to him, as well as the costs associated with
mandatory mediation. This fee term directly violates USERRA. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(h)(1) (“No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person
claiming rights under [USERRA].”). The statute of limitations term sets a six-
23
Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 24 of 30
month limitations period for any claim related to Mr. Bodine’s employment
contract. The statute of limitations term also directly violates USERRA. See 38
U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“Inapplicability of statutes of limitations—If any person seeks to
file a complaint or claim . . . alleging a violation of [USERRA], there shall be no
limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim.”).
Throughout this case, the defendants have not disputed that these contract
terms violate USERRA, and as such they have tried to nullify the terms’ effect.
The defendants told the District Court:
[B]ecause [we] will voluntarily waive the [statute of limitations]