Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] But where the text of the statute
is not ambiguous, we have no call to substitute what we think might be a more
reasonable reading of a statute—rather, “we must apply the statute according to its
16
Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 17 of 30
terms.” Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 387, 129 S. Ct. 1058, 1063–64 (2009).
The majority did not do that here.
A. The Statutory Text
“[O]ur inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well if the
text is unambiguous.” BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124
S. Ct. 1587, 1593 (2004) (plurality). Section 4302(b) reads as follows:
This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or
ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter
that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit
provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional
prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any
such benefit.
38 U.S.C. § 4302(b) (emphasis added). By its plain language, the statute
supersedes “any . . . contract [or] agreement,” not merely the illegal pieces of a
contract or agreement, as the majority says. Id. (emphasis added). Nowhere does
the statute include the limitation found by the majority.