Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] the arbitration agreement violate USERRA. Even so, the majority opinion gives
them an unrequested second chance to apply these admitted illegal contract terms.
Specifically, I refer to two illegal terms in the defendants’ arbitration agreement,
which the majority calls the “fee term” and the “statute of limitations term.” This
fee term states that Mr. Bodine must pay up to $150 in arbitration costs, any fees
and costs the arbitrator apportions to him, as well as the costs associated with
mandatory mediation. This fee term directly violates USERRA. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(h)(1) (“No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person
claiming rights under [USERRA].”). The statute of limitations term sets a six-
23
Case: 15-13233 Date Filed: 07/29/2016 Page: 24 of 30
month limitations period for any claim related to Mr. Bodine’s employment
contract. The statute of limitations term also directly violates USERRA. See 38