dissenting:
[…] This fee term states that Mr. Bodine must pay up to $150 in arbitration costs, any fees and costs the arbitrator apportions to him, as well as the costs associated with mandatory mediation. This fee term directly violates USERRA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) (“No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any. person claiming rights under [USERRA].”). The statute of limitations term sets a six-month limitations period for any claim related to Mr. Bodine’s employment contract. The statute of limitations term also directly violates USERRA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“Inapplicability of statutes of limitations — If any person seeks to file a complaint or claim ... alleging a violation of [USERRA], there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim.”).
Throughout this case, the defendants have not disputed that these contract terms violate USERRA, and as such they have tried to nullify the terms’ effect. The defendants told the District Court: