UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] damages, injunctive relief against any action by an officer of the United States or
any agency thereof contrary to this subchapter or regulations promulgated
thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or
any agency thereof, to perform a duty provided under this subchapter or regulations
promulgated hereunder (including immediate injunctive relief to reverse a
declination finding under section 450f(a)(2) of this title or to compel the Secretary
to award and fund an approved self-determination contract).
25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain statutory language provides that this
37
Court has “original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary
arising under” the ISDEAA and this [Act] and “may order appropriate relief including . . .
injunctive relief against any action by an officer of the United States or any agency thereof . . . .,
or mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof, to
perform a duty provided under this [Act] or regulations promulgated hereunder.” Id. Moreover,
as Plaintiff emphasizes, the legislative history of section 450m-1 states explicitly that the
ISDEAA, as amended, “affords self-determination contractors the opportunity to secure