UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] permit. Id. ¶ 34. When he did not receive one within a few
weeks, he called another park official and left a message
requesting a permit for a different date. Id. ¶ 36. The
official called back and referred him to the park’s chief ranger,
Mike Pflaum. Id. ¶ 37. He called Pflaum and requested a permit
once more, but in the following weeks, he did not receive a
permit, a permit denial, or a permit application. Id. ¶¶ 39-40.
Boardley then filed this suit against the United States
Department of the Interior, the National Park Service, and five
federal officials. He challenges the validity of 36 C.F.R.
§ 2.51 and § 2.52 -- two similar regulations that apply to
conduct at all national parks. Both regulations authorize park
superintendents to designate the locations within each park that
are available for certain activities: “[p]ublic assemblies,
meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, parades and other public
expressions of views” under section 2.51(a), and “[t]he sale or
distribution of printed matter” under section 2.52(a). To get a
permit for these activities, one must fill out a short
application that includes one’s name, the date, time, duration,
nature, and location of the planned activity, and an estimate of