UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] For good measure, when
the restrictions take the form of a permitting scheme, they must
also be “narrowly drawn, reasonable, and definite,” so that the
officials enforcing them do not have “limitless discretion.”
Niemotko v. Maryland, 340 U.S. 268, 271-72 (1951).
Boardley concedes that the regulations are content-
neutral. See dkt. 35, at 13. He focuses on the narrow tailoring
and limited discretion requirements. Most of his arguments apply
equally to both regulations, which cover different forms of
expression but are otherwise identical. But a few of his
arguments only relate to section 2.51. I will address those
first.
a. Section 2.51
Section 2.51(a) requires park visitors to obtain a
permit for “[p]ublic assemblies, meetings, gatherings,
demonstrations, parades and other public expressions of views.”
The phrase “other public expressions of views” was probably
intended to cover events like those in the list that precede it.
- 8 -
But, on its face, it does not satisfy the narrow tailoring and
limited discretion requirements.3
A regulation is narrowly tailored “if a substantial