Price v. Barr
[…] See LCvR 7(f). 1 commercial filming set forth in 54 U.S.C. § 100905 and its implementing regulations, 43 C.F.R. Part 5 and 36 C.F.R. § 5.5, violate the First Amendment. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants’ motion for a judgment on the pleadings and GRANTS Mr. Price’s cross-motion for a judgment on the pleadings. As set forth below, the Court will enter a declaratory judgment and permanent injunction in Mr. Price’s favor. I. BACKGROUND A. Section 100905 Mr. Price raises a facial constitutional challenge to 54 U.S.C. § 100905 and its implementing regulations, 43 C.F.R. Part 5 and 36 C.F.R. § 5.5. See Compl. ¶ 1. Section 100905 provides that the Secretary of the Interior “shall require a permit and shall establish a reasonable fee for commercial filming activities or similar projects in a System unit.” 54 U.S.C. § 100905(a)(1). The statute’s paid permit requirement, however, does not apply to non- commercial filming. See id.