Price v. Barr
[…] See id. Act 80, however, circumscribed the use of such data by providing that certain entities, such as pharmacies, “‘shall not . . . permit the use of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug.’” Id. at 559 (quoting Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4631(d)). Act 80 similarly stated that “[p]harmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug.” Sorrell, 564 U.S. at 559. Reviewing this statutory language, the Supreme Court reasoned that Act 80 created a content-based restriction by prohibiting “any disclosure when recipient speakers will use the information for marketing.”