Price v. Barr
[…] See Defs.’ Mot. at 21–33 (addressing only intermediate scrutiny); Defs.’ Opp’n at 15–21 (same). They do not meet this standard. As an initial matter, Defendants contend that § 100905 furthers the government’s interest in collecting compensation from commercial filmmakers and thereby raising funds for the National Park Service. See Defs.’ Mot. at 27–28. But, as noted, Defendants make no argument that this governmental interest in revenue collection could satisfy strict scrutiny. Nor would such an argument succeed. Section 100905 requires the imposition of a “fair market” permit fee for commercial filming, assessed in addition to payment for “any costs incurred as a result of filming activities or similar projects, including administrative and personnel costs.” 54 U.S.C. § 100905(a), (b). Put differently, § 100905 mandates payment not only for the incidental costs of filming and permit administration, but for the act of filming itself.