United States Court of Appeals
[…] protected by the First Amendment, the process of writing the
book is not.”).
Moreover, like the permit requirement in Boardley, the
Permit Regime at issue here targets speech in public forums.
As the government concedes, the Permit Regime applies to all
NPS lands, including both “areas that [undoubtedly] meet the
definition of traditional public forums” as well as “‘free speech
areas’” that constitute “‘designated public forums.’” Boardley,
615 F.3d at 515; see Appellant’s Br. 41 (Permit Regime
“appl[ies] on all NPS lands, including . . . areas that constitute
public forums.”); see also 54 U.S.C. § 100501 (Permit Regime
applies to “any area of land and water administered by the
Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Director [of the
NPS], for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or
other purposes.”). Because “[t]hese areas are subject to the
same permit [and fee] requirement[s] as all other locations
within the national parks,” they “must be analyzed as
restrictions on speech in public forums, and we need not . . .
decide whether the same analysis would apply to the diverse