United States Court of Appeals
[…] 36 C.F.R. § 5.3. Similarly, a concessionaire must contract with
the Government and pay a “franchise fee.” 54 U.S.C.
§ 101913. Finally, a person who wishes to provide services to
visitors on NPS land must obtain authorization and pay “a
reasonable fee for issuance of a commercial use authorization.”
54 U.S.C. § 101925(a)(2)(A).
All these regulations are consistent with and implement
the Congress’s declaration “that it is the policy of the United
States that the United States receive fair market value of the
use of the public lands and their resources.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1701(a)(9). They are also consistent with the Congress’s
delegation of authority to “[t]he head of each agency”
to “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service
or thing of value provided by the agency,” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b),
because “[i]t is the sense of Congress that each service or thing
of value provided by an agency . . . to a person . . . is to be self-
sustaining to the extent possible,” id. § 9701(a).
5
B. Facts
The following facts are taken from the district court’s
memorandum opinion. Plaintiff-Appellee Gordon Price is a
part-time independent filmmaker. In 2018 he released
Crawford Road, a film about a stretch of road in York County,