Harris v. Koenig
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs have stated a valid claim under ERISA Section 502(a)(2) for Plan-wide relief.12 B. Plaintiffs’ First Period Claims (Counts I-V) Are Time- Barred under ERISA Section 413 Defendants move to dismiss Counts I - V of Plaintiffs’ Third Amended Complaint on the ground that Plaintiffs’ First Period claims, which are alleged to have occurred between January 1, 1990 and February 24, 1998, are time-barred. The limitation period for ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claims is governed by ERISA Section 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113, which provides, in pertinent part: No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation. 12 Because the instant action may be brought to recover Plan losses under ERISA Section 502(a)(2), it is unnecessary for the Court to address Defendants’ argument that ERISA Section 502(a)(3) provides no basis for Plaintiffs to obtain the relief they seek. 23 1. ERISA’s three-year limitations period applies to Plaintiffs’ First Period claims because Plaintiffs had “actual knowledge of the breach or violation” Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs’ First Period claims are time-barred under ERISA’s three-year limitations period because Plaintiffs had “actual knowledge of the breach or violation” as of February 24, 1998 (i.e., more than three years before they filed the instant action on April 1,