Paylor v. Winter
[…] and communications (including summarizes of verbal communications) to or from


                                                 2
          the agency or board, or a member of the staff of the agency or board, with an
          entity or person outside the agency or board that pertain directly to the applicant’s
          case or have a material effect on the applicant’s case.

10 U.S.C. § 1556(a). There are exceptions to this prohibition, however, including “[a]ny

correspondence that is purely administrative in nature.” Id. § 1556(b).

          In terms of timing, officers cannot wait indefinitely to request an SSB. In 2001, Congress

amended 10 U.S.C. § 628, authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe regulations to carry out th[at]

section,” including “[a]ny time limits applicable to the filing of an application for [an SSB].” 10

U.S.C. § 628(j)(1)-(2), as amended. The legislation specifically noted Congress’ intent that the

amendments were to have both retroactive and prospective effect:

          the amendments . . . shall apply with respect to any proceeding pending on or after