Paylor v. Winter
[…] statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,’ in order to ‘give the

defendant fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.’” Bell Atl.

Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 550 U.S. 544, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1964 (2007) (quoting Conley v.

Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 (1957)). In evaluating a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to

state a claim, the court must construe the complaint in a light most favorable to the plaintiff and

must accept as true all reasonable factual inferences drawn from well-pleaded factual allegations.



       4
          Counts I and II must be dismissed because 10 U.S.C. 628(h) imposes an express
jurisdictional limitation on challenges that are “based to any extent on the failure of a person to
be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” and the APA does not provide a basis for
review when some “other adequate remedy” exists, 5 U.S.C. § 704.

                                                  7
In re United Mine Workers of Am. Employee Benefit Plans Litig., 854 F. Supp. 914, 915 (D.D.C.

1994).