THOMAS V. SAKIEVICH, )
[…] 1991 rejection by the FTS Selection Board, because he has failed to establish that he sought review
of that decision by a “special board” prior to initiating this action, as required by 10 U.S.C.
§ 1558(f). Def.’s Mem. at 12–17. Defendant also contends that plaintiff failed to seek review by
a “special board” of any of the other instances in which his applications to the FTS and AR
programs were rejected, and that he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies with regard
to those decisions, as well. Id.
11
10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1) provides:
A person seeking to challenge an action or recommendation of a selection
board,[2] or an action taken by the Secretary of the military department
concerned on the report of a selection board, is not entitled to relief in any
judicial proceeding unless the action or recommendation has first been
considered by a special board under this section or the Secretary concerned
has denied the convening of such a board for such consideration.
10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1). In keeping with that statute, the District Court in Byrum v. Winter, 783 F.
Supp. 2d 117 (D.D.C. 2011), stated: “Thus, only after a special board has considered the plaintiff’s