THOMAS V. SAKIEVICH, )
[…] v. Seaman, 453 F.2d 197, 201 (5th Cir. 1971).
A “special board” is defined as:
[A] board that the Secretary of a military department convenes under any
authority to consider whether to recommend a person for appointment,
enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, retention, separation,
retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component instead of
referring the records of that person for consideration by a previously
convened selection board which considered or should have considered that
person.
10 U.S.C. § 1558(b)(1)(A). A “special board” can include “a board for the correction of military
records convened under section 1552 . . . if designated as a special board by the Secretary,” but it
2 A “selection board,” in relevant part, includes any board “[c]onvened by the Secretary of
a military department under any authority to recommend persons for appointment, enlistment,
reenlistment, assignment, promotion, or retention in the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1558(b)(2)(A). The term does not include “[a] board for the correction of military records
convened under section 1552.” Id. § 1558(b)(2)(B).
12
does not include “a promotion special selection board convened under section 628 or 14502.” Id.
§ 1558(b)(1)(B)–(C). “[T]he statute indicates that at least one purpose of a special board is to