UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] futile or that the special board could not have provided adequate relief. See Bois v. Marsh, 801
F.2d 462, 468 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (recognizing that “the exhaustion doctrine is subject to exceptions,
even in the context of suits alleging wrongs suffered incident to military service” but declining to
consider such exceptions because “no reason ha[d] been advanced to suggest that the [Military]
Board lacks the power to provide [the plaintiff] with complete relief or that it would not fairly
consider all her claims”). Nor does the plaintiff argue that the court retains jurisdiction under 10
U.S.C. § 1558(g), which provides that the court has jurisdiction to “determine the validity of any
law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards,” notwithstanding the language of § 1558(f).
10 U.S.C. § 1558(g). Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 561 (1992) (holding that it is
the plaintiff’s burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the court has subject
matter jurisdiction).
4