UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8
Congress expressly requires exhaustion of administrative remedies before suit is brought,
exhaustion is, of course, mandatory”); Christensen v. United States, 60 Fed. Cl. 19 (Fed. Cl.
2004) (noting that 10 U.S.C. § 1558 requires that the military service determine whether “to refer
correction of an erroneous decision to retire an officer to a special board”); Cotrich v. Nicholson,
2006 WL 3842112, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 19, 2006) (dismissing the case, inter alia, for lack of
jurisdiction due to the plaintiff’s failure to exhaust the administrative procedures in § 1558).
A “special board” is defined as “a board that the Secretary . . . convenes under any
authority to consider whether to recommend a person for . . . . retirement.” 10 U.S.C. §
1558(b)(1). The “term [‘special board’] includes a board for the correction of military records
. . . if designated as a special board by the Secretary.” Id.
Like a “special board,” a “selection board” is a board convened by the Secretary to
recommend persons for retirement. Id. § 1558(b)(2)(A). A “selection board,” however, “does
not include . . . [a] special board.” Id. § 1558(b)(2)(A)-(B). Indeed, the statute indicates that at