In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] required by 10 U.S.C. § 2107 and DoDI 1215.08; (2) the Navy did not convene a Performance
Review Board prior to his disenrollment, as required by CNETINST 1553.12G; and (3) he was
denied his right to appear before a Performance Review Board prior to his disenrollment, as
required by CNETINST 1553.12G.13 The court addresses each argument in turn.
Plaintiff first asserts that the Navy violated 10 U.S.C. § 2107 and DoDI 1215.08 when it
failed to conduct a medical evaluation or convene a medical evaluation board prior to his
disenrollment from the NROTC. The relevant subsection of 10 U.S.C. § 2107 provides:
Payment of financial assistance under this section for, and payment of a monthly
subsistence allowance under section 209 of title 37 to, a cadet or midshipman
appointed under this section may be suspended on the basis of health-related
incapacity of the cadet or midshipman only in accordance with regulations
prescribed [by the Secretary of Defense].
10 U.S.C. § 2107(j)(1) (2006); see also id. § 2107(j)(2) (describing what the regulations must
include). The relevant portion of DoDI 1215.08 concerns medical leaves of absence, DoDI