Kennedy v. United States
[…] Plaintiff first asserts that the Navy violated 10 U.S.C. § 2107 and DoDI 1215.08 when it failed to conduct a medical evaluation or convene a medical evaluation board prior to his disenrollment from the NROTC. The relevant subsection of 10 U.S.C. § 2107 provides: Payment of financial assistance under this section for, and payment of a monthly subsistence allowance under section 209 of title 37 to, a cadet or midshipman appointed under this section may be suspended on the basis of health-related incapacity of the cadet or midshipman only in accordance with regulations prescribed [by the Secretary of Defense]. 10 U.S.C. § 2107(j)(1) (2006); see also id. § 2107(j)(2) (describing what the regulations must include).