UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] plaintiffs’ claim for lack of venue in the District of Columbia or, in the alternative, that it
transfer the case to the District of Puerto Rico. Def.’s Mot. at 17, 24. The court turns now to the
parties’ arguments.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard for Venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b)
and for Transfer to Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)
Rule 12(b)(3) instructs the court to dismiss or transfer a case if venue is improper or
inconvenient in the plaintiff’s chosen forum. FED . R. CIV . P. 12(b)(3). For actions brought
under the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) governs venue, stating that “any civil action on a tort
claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the
plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b).
3
On September 5, 2007, the plaintiffs filed their original complaint, see Compl., which they
subsequently amended to include allegations that the defendants engaged in aspects of the
complained of acts or omissions in Washington, D.C., see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20, 23, 24.
2